The ultimate objective of nation building is peace and harmony for Bhutan and her people

His Majesty The Druk Gyalpo

Selection Result for 43rd batch Specialized De-suung Training Program (Water Management)

The Office of De-suung is pleased to announce the selected candidates for the 43rd batch Specialized De-suung  Training Program.

Company-wise Shirt Colours

Sl.no Company Shirt Colour
1 Taag Red
2 Singye Yellow
3 Chuung Blue
4 Druk Green

Essential items to bring for the training.

Beddings

  1. Please bring warm blankets, pillows and bedsheets. Mattresses will be provided at your respective training centres.

Clothings

  1.  One set of Gho/Kira and Kabney/Rachu, formal shoes/sandals, bathroom slippers and other accessories.
  2. Two or more pairs of comfortable sports sneakers (for running, basketball, volleyball, 5 km run and PT).
  3. A few sets of t-shirts, (plain or with very small prints , colours according to your Company. Please refer table above for Company Colour).
  4. A few sets of sports shorts.
  5. One set of casual jacket and pants for your closing/social night.
  6. A few pairs of casual tracksuits (preferably dark colored) for both male and female (No tight leggings for female).
  7. Sufficient numbers of vests and inner wears.
  8. At least one pair of extra ankle-high military boots with laces (black colour).
    Note: One pair of boot will be issued. 
  9. Football boots for male (if you are interested in playing football).
  10. Sufficient pairs of half socks

Personal items

  1. One set of each, plate, spoon, fork, cup, mug, tiffin and water bottle.
  2. Spectacles, contact lenses & solutions, hygiene items and other essentials that maybe required during the training period for your own personal comforts and medication.
  3. Toiletries (toothbrushes, face/hand cream, soap, shampoo, sunscreen, detergent and shaving kits and other necessities).
  4. Three metre long nylon ropes (6 mm diameter. Click here for sample).
  5. Two or more black coloured hair nets (mandatory for women with long hair).
  6. Personal hand sanitizers and face masks.
  7. Unless prescribed by your medical doctor, do not bring any medicines as there is medical doctor in each training centre.
  8. Do not bring any snacks or food items to the training centre.
  9. Sewing kits.

Instructions specific to male candidates

All male to report to the training centre with the following already done.

  1. Crew cut hair style (0 cut).
  2. Clean shaven face.

Instructions specific to female candidates

  1. Dye your hair black if you have it coloured.
  2. Come with nails cut neat. Remove nail polish
  3. Two or more black coloured hair nets (mandatory for women with long hair)

Important Instructions.

If you have any questions please call us at 341277/340353

  1. All candidates should report to their respective training centres as mentioned in the following tables. Detailed information regarding pick-up point and timing are given below .
  2. Dress code for movement and reporting to training centres are in Gho/Kira.
  3. Those in the locality of the training centres  are requested to arrange drop-off and pick-up services on your own.
  4. All will have to undergo RT-PCR antigen tests upon arrival.
  5. For those selected from Samdrup Jongkhar and Pema Gatshel (Nganglam Dungkhag only) will have to undergo facility quarantine for 7 days starting  from 10th November till 17th November, 2020 as per the SOP of Ministry of Health. 
  6. The selected candidates from Phuentsholing (those in the Red Zone area) will have to undergo RT-PCR test as per the SOP of Ministry of Health (Arrangements will be made by De-suung Office) before moving to your training locations; on or before 12th November, 2020.
  7. Transportation, Quarantine and COVID-19 testing for candidates moving from Dzongkhags other than Thimphu, will be coordinated by the respective Dzongkhag De-suung Coordinators (Contacts of the Dzongkhag De-suung Coordinators are listed at the end of this page).
  8. You are discouraged to drive your personal cars to the training centres.
  9. For those travelling to Wing IX (Gelephu), RBPTI(Jigmeling),Wing V(Tashichholing) and Wing I (Tendruk) are requested to bring your own packed lunch and drinking water.

Pick-up points for the different training locations are as follows:

1. MTC Tencholing, Wangdue Phodrang 

Dzongkhag Pick-up point Move of Time & Date towards Training Centre Arrival at Training Centre
Mongar Mongar MSS parking 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Trashigang Dzongkhag guest house parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 14th November 2020
Trashi Yangtse Town Truck parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 14th November 2020
Pema Gatshel Dzongkhag parking 5:00 am on 18th November 2020 19th November 2020
Samdrup Jongkhar RBA Transit Camp 5:00 am on 18th November 2020 19th November 2020
Lhuentse Dzongkhag parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 14th November 2020
Bumthang Bus Station 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Punakha Own 8.00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
WangduePhodrang Own 8.00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Gasa Own 8.00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Thimphu Changlimithang parking 8.00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020

2. Wing IX, Pelrithang, Gelephu

Dzongkhag Pick-up point Move of Time & Date towards Training Centre Arrival at Training Centre
Bumthang Bus Station 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Trongsa Bus Station 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Zhemgang Throm parking 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Sarpang Own arrangement 8:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Wangduephodrang RSTA parking 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Thimphu Changlimithang parking 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Paro To be arranged with Thimphu
Punakha To be arranged with Thimphu

3. SPRF, Tashigatshel, Chhukha

Dzongkhag Pick-up point Move of Time & Date towards Training Centre Arrival at Training Centre
Lhuentse Dzongkhag parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 14th November 2020
Trashi Yangtse Town truck parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 14th November 2020
Mongar Mongar MSS parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 14th November 2020
Haa Bus Station 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Paro Paro college of education 7:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Punakha Khuruthang parking 6:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Dagana Own arrangement 8:00 am on 14th November 2020
Thimphu To be arranged with Punakha bus 8:00 am on 14th November 2020

4. RBPTI, Jigmeling, Sarpang

Dzongkhag Pick-up point Move of Time & Date towards Training Centre Arrival at Training Centre
Dagana Daganapela highway junction 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Tsirang Bus Station 5:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Sarpang Personal drop 8:00 am on 14th November 2020 14th November 2020
Thimphu Lungtenzampa parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 13th November 2020
Paro Own arrangement 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 14th November 2020

5. Wing V, Tashichholing

Dzongkhag Pick-up point Move of Time & Date towards Training Centre Arrival at Training Centre
Thimphu Changlimithang parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 13th November 2020
Chukha(Upper) Gedu College 5:00 am on 13th November 2020

6. Wing I, Tendruk

Dzongkhag Pick-up point Move of Time & Date towards Training Centre Arrival at Training Centre
Thimphu Changlimithang parking 5:00 am on 13th November 2020 13th November 2020
Samtse Samtse College of Education 1:00 pm on 13th November 2020
Paro Paro College of Education 13th November 2020 13th November 2020
Chukha Gedu College 13th November 2020 13th November 2020

Contact Details of Dzongkhag Coordinators 

Sl.No Dzongkhag Name
Mobile No.
1 Bumthang Jigme Namgyal 17928070
2 Chukha(Lower) Tashi Dorji 77105582
3 Chukha(Upper) Yeshi 17627385
4 Dagana Tshewang Penjor 17629985
5 Gasa Sherab Gyeltshen 16288207
6 Haa Temba 16681006
7 Lhuentse Namgyal Dorji 17764248
8 Mongar Kuenga 17604348
9 Paro Kezang Phuntsho 17610453
10 PemaGatshel Phuntsho Wangdi 17691282
11 Punakha Karma Tenzin 17609331
12 Samdrup Jongkhar Karma Lodroe 17655045
13 Samtse Kinley Wangdi 77191418
14 Sarpang Gyem Gyeltshen 17561998
15 Trashigang Rinchen Wangdi 17774822
16 Trashiyangtse Chada Jamtsho 17668677
17 Trongsa Kinlay Tshering 17113185
18 Tsirang Sonam Yodzer 17871277
19 Wangdue Phodrang Tsherub Dorji 17111360
20 Zhemgang Jambay Ugyen 17610599